Q - Z

Ingredient

Description

 Raspberry

An infusion obtained from its leaves. Helps strengthen muscles, astringent, anti-ageing.

 Red clay

A mineral. Rich in trace elements, firming.

 Rose

An essential oil extracted from the rose buds. Skin tonic, soothing, vaso-constricting, anti-ageing.

 Rose Geranium

An essential oil extracted from the leaves and flowering tops. Similar properties to Geranium but with a Rose fragrance.

 Rosehip oil

An oil extracted from the hip or fruit of the rose. Anti-ageing, anti-inflammatory, occlusive, healing, regenerative, emollient, moisturizing.

 Rosemary

 An essential oil extracted from the herb's flowering tops, stems and/or leaves. Stimulating, skin tonic, purifying, antioxidant, antiseptic.

 Rosewater

See Floral waters/hydrosols

 Rosewood

An essential oil obtained by distillation of the chopped wood. Aids cell regeneration, helps smooth fine lines and wrinkles, soothing, helps with dry/sensitive/inflamed skins.

 Sage

An infusion obtained from the herb's leaves. Disinfecting, soothing, astringent, stimulating, healing.

 Sandalwood

An essential oil produced by distillation of the inner wood. Soothing, anti-ageing, hydrating, astringent, tonic, stimulant, soothing.

 Shea Butter

A natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree. Emollient, occlusive, soothing, protective, anti-inflammatory, stimulates circulation, oxygenating.

 Skin Tight AP

INCI Name- algae extract, pullulan. Properties: immediate skin tightening effect and also long-term effect by protecting skin cells from oxidative stress & strengthening skin’s connective tissue by stimulating collagen synthesis & renewal of tissue cells. Pullulan also retains moisture.

 Soap Wort

A herbaceous perennial from which an infusion is made from its roots. Cleansing, a natural alternative to soap.

 Soy Rice Peptides

INCI Name- oxido-reductases, soy peptides, hydrolyzed rice bran extract. Properties: dramatically reduces dark circles & puffiness around the eyes (clinical study showed 35% reduction after 8 weeks treatment), improves skin smoothness & texture, improves micro-circulation of the blood in the skin.

 St. Johns Wort

An infused oil obtained from the leaves and flowers of this herbaceous perennial plant. Healing, regenerative, antiseptic, soothing.

 Sweet Almond oil

A carrier oil obtained from sweet almonds. Moisturizing, softening, nourishing, healing, anti-oxidant properties, occlusive.

 Sweet Orange

An essential oil extracted from the rind of the orange fruit. Tones, decongests the skin, aids desquamation, sedative, anti-inflammatory.

 Tea-tree

An essential oil extracted from the tree's leaves and twigs. Considered a natural preservative. Antiseptic, antimicrobial, soothing, healing.

 Tripeptide 5

INCI Name- palmitoyl tripeptide-5, glycerine. Properties: potent stimulation of collagen synthesis in the skin, actively irons out any type of wrinkle, good skin firming & moisturizing properties, able to repair stretch marks, clinically proven to be effective & safe (study with 60 volunteers showed 350% wrinkle reduction after 84 days treatment). Good alternative to collagen injections.

 Vetivert

An essential oil obtained from the roots of a fragrant grass. Helps maintain skins firmness by aiding in collagen regeneration, smoothes fine lines and wrinkles, stimulant, tonic.

 Violet

An essential oil obtained from the flowers of this plant. Strengthens capillaries and stabilizes their action, anti-inflammatory, soothing.

 Vitamin A

Healing, regenerative, skin firmer and smoother, anti-ageing properties

 Vitamin E

Anti-oxidant, protective, healing, helps maintain connective tissue.

 Watercress

An extract obtained from the perennial. Reduces sebum production, moisture regulator.

 Wheat Amino Acids

Amino acids/protein derived from wheat. Hydrating, increases skin firmness.

 Wheatgerm oil

An oil obtained by the extraction of wheat germ. High in Vitamin E, anti-oxidant, protective, emollient, improves complexion, healing.

 White clay

A mineral. Very gentle cleanser, clarifies, detoxifies.

 White Willow

An infusion obtained from the bark of this large tree. Anti-inflammatory, analgesic, tonic.

 Wild Berry Flavouring

A food grade flavouring.

 Witch-hazel

An extract obtained from the leaves and bark of the plant. Astringent, softening, ant-inflammatory.

 Xanthum gum

A thickening agent derived from corn starch.

 Yarrow

An infusion from which the leaves and flowering tops of the plant are used. Anti-inflammatory, soothing and calming, good for telangiectasia (spider veins) and varicose veins, refreshing and purifying.

 Yellow Clay

Rich in minerals, refreshes, restores a healthy glow, stimulating.

 Yellow Dock

A herb of which an infusion is obtained from its roots. Healing, purifying.

 Ylang ylang

An essential oil extracted from the blossoms of the flower. Balances sebum, sensual, warming, uplifting.

 

A - F               G - P               Q - Z